The Royal allowed to throw a late night end-of-season party
11U E 640406 N 5485153
Like the rest of Fernie, the Royal Hotel had its beginning immediately after the whole town burned to the ground.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Upon touring the town of Fernie one will find that each and every building of any age in the town was built after 1908. This was not a coincidence. On August 1, 1908 Fernie suffered a devastating fire which burned the entire town, save for the present town hall, the Western Canada Wholesale warehouse and the Catholic priest’s residence (all concrete structures which managed to withstand the blaze). 100 businesses, 700 residences and all the churches and public buildings burned to the ground. Beginning almost immediately the town started to rebuild. All the buildings were of brick and/or stone, at least in part because immediately following the fire the town passed an ordinance requiring all buildings in a ten block area to be built of fireproof material.

Prior to the fire there was a Royal Hotel, quite likely on the same site, making this the Royal Hotel II. Three stories in height, the brick edifice occupies a corner lot along First Avenue. When the hotel was built this would have been a desirable location, as it was just a block south of the railway station. The Royal, built in 1909, is now known more for its bar and nightclub than for its accommodations. It has become one of the favorites of locals and tourists alike.

In 2013 the hotel was allowed to extend its hours for a single night to host an end of ski season party. Details about the 2013 granting of the extension follow. For various reasons seemingly unrelated to the 2013 party, a similar extension was not allowed for a 2017 end of ski season party.
Fernie council has given permission to The Royal Hotel in Fernie to hold an “end of season party” in April until 4 a.m.

Mar. 15, 2013
The operator of the bar, Julie Comete, applied for a temporary change to the liquor licence to allow them to stay open longer on the evening of Saturday, April 13, and council supported the extension, although they decided if there were any problems or complaints afterwards they would not allow it again.

Coun. Joni Krats said she felt the owners at the Royal Hotel had been very compliant with council’s noise bylaw, and had made an effort to reduce noise following a number of recent complaints from residents. She said they deserved to be given a chance.

“This night is an appreciation for people who work in the service industry, who are a valuable part of the community.

“It’s just one night, and I’m saying this as someone who lives just a block away.”

Other councillors were not so sure. Coun. Willard Ripley said he thought it was a “recipe for disaster” and that for residents who have to work the next day, 4 a.m. is too late.

“I like the idea of everyone partying happily into the wee hours, but I don’t really believe that will happen,” he said.

Coun. Randal Macnair said he thought the bar needed to be given a chance and said the RCMP, who had written to council objecting to the application, had a responsibility to “figure it out.”

“Let’s give it a try,” he said. “It is the job of the RCMP to protect the community. I’d like to hear back from them about how it all went after the event.”
From The Free Press
Type of publication: Newspaper