Story of the Fort Walton Temple Mound
Located at Indian Temple Mound Museum on US 98

You are looking at a hill of earth which is the original temple mound built by the Prehistoric People living here between A.D. 700 and A.D. 1500. It is thought to be one of the largest human-made prehistoric earthworks on salt water.
The temple mound was once the center of a city. The Mound Builders had no beasts of burden or wheeled vehicles, so mounds were built entirely by hand. It was built at this location because there was a source of reliable fresh water and readily available seafood.
It was constructed in stages over time as each leader had a new temple structure built, which added height to the mound.
The Mound Builders lived mostly during the Mississippian Time Period (A.D. 1000-1500).
From excavations, it is known that a building existed at this location during prehistoric times. The temple replica was created in 1976 to represent the possible size and shape of the structure once at this site. The roof was made to resemble thatch, but is actually cement, designed to withstand heave winds.
Marker Number: None

Date: None