Old City Calaboose Door - Stone Bridge Memorial Park - Fayetteville, TN
Remnant from the old jail
Location: Tennessee, United States

This old jail door is one of several historical artefacts/markers located at the south side of Fayetteville's Stone Bridge Park. The iron door is supported by stones on the sides and top, and the door is about 6' high. It is at the NE corner of the Visitor's Center.

If you go to Cahoots restaurant in town, there are two booths that are the old jail cells. Each jail cell accommodates 12 customers, and the staff is knowledgeable about the history of the jail.

Text on marker:

This jail door is from the old city calaboose which was built in 1867. Cahoots restaurant is located in this structure today. "Many a person has looked through these bars"
Donated by Flo Carter
Type: Remnant