Harness Racing Museum and Hall of Fame - Goshen, NY
The Harness Racing Museum and Hall of Fame is located at the in the 240 Main St, Goshen, NY.
Location: New York, United States

Harness Racing Museum and Hall of Fame was established in 1949 at the Tudor-style Good Time Stable in Goshen, NY. Goshen was an appropriate choice since it was the home of Hambletonian 10 the progenitor of practically all Standardbred horses in harness racing. Their mission is to protect of harness racing’s memories and to the support of the Standardbred industry.

The stable stalls are utilized as exhibition rooms and the hay chutes were converted into miniature showcases. The carriage room is used to displayed famous sulkies and wagons.

There are exhibits for both famous trotters and drivers. for instance, exhibits in the stalls honor the 19th century trotter Dan Patch and the 20th century driver Stanley Dancer.

In the rear of the Harness Racing Museum and Hall of Fame is the historic 178 year old harness racing track. The one half mile oval is the is the oldest active trotting track in the world.

United States Trotting Association and members of the Harness Racing Museum, Hall of Fame have arranged to waive the general admission fee. The Harness Racing Museum and Hall of Fame is closed on Mondays
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 10:00 AM To: 4:00 PM