Barry Mill - Angus, Scotland.
A 19th century working mealmill, bought by the National Trust for Scotland in 1988.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

A mill has been situated on this site for 800 years until 1982 when it ceased operation. Situated just north of the village of Barry, itself the western end of the seaside town of Carnoustie, Barry Mill is a water powered corn mill that was rebuilt after a fire in 1814.

After operations ceased, the mill became derelict until being bought by the National Trust for Scotland in 1988. Restored to the condition it was in before the 1814 fire, the mill reopened to the public in 1992.

Powered by the waters of the Barry Burn, more famous for being a hazard on Carnoustie's championship golf course, visitors can see grain milled every Sunday. There are guided tours and walks around the grounds, as well as a car park and toilets.

The address of property, including Postcode.:
Barry Mill, Mill Road, Barry Village, Carnoustie, Angus DD7 7RJ

The charges to visitors and opening hours.:
Adult £6.50. Family £17.00. 1 Adult family £12.00. Concession £5.50. Opening times: April-June, Friday-Sunday 11.00am-4.00pm. July-August, Thursday-Sunday 11.00am-4.00pm. September, Friday-Sunday 11.00am-4.00pm.

Parking place (optional): N 56° 30.283 W 002° 45.553