First NW Alabama historic district placed on NRHP - Tuscumbia, AL
A first listing on the NRHP for NW Alabama historic district
Location: Alabama, United States

Located on the east side of the Colbert County Courthouse, this marker details an important first in NW Alabama history. The US and Alabama flags are shown at the top of the marker, which is still very easy to read.

Text on historical marker:

Tuscumbia Historic Group
Colbert County Courthouse Square District
22 structures, first Northwest Alabama historic district placed on National Register of Historic Places (1973); Courthouse, erected 1881 shows Italianate and Greek Revival influences; Fifth Street, Commercial Row, seven adjoining brick structures (late 1840's) housed commission merchants and later "The North Alabamian"; Railroad Depot (1888 Tuscumbia Railroad chartered 1830); four churches (Baptist, Episcopal, Methodist, Presbyterian); eight homes of prominent early citizens - some of the earliest buildings surviving of old Tuscumbia (Coldwater founded 1817 above Big Spring).
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location