Parque Natural del monasterio de Piedra - Nuevalos,Spain
30T E 602064 N 4561061
the waterfalls of the monastery park las cascadas del parque del monasterio les cascades du parc du monastere
Location: Castilla-La Mancha, Spain

Web Source :
The Monasterio de Piedra was acquired in 1843, by Don Pablo Muntadas Campeny, through a Public Auction, for 1,250,000 reales.

It was in the following years, when Don Juan Federico Muntadas, son of the previous one, transformed the existing vegetable garden into a landscaped garden, and the conventual dependencies into a hotel and hydrotherapy installation. To this, he added the construction of a fish farm in 1867, which was a pioneer in Spain and from which some of its fisheries can be seen when visiting the Park.

From then until today, Piedra became a tourist destination of the first order. The acquisition of the Property by the Muntadas family, the transformation of the monastery into a Hotel and the new tourist uses that were given to the dependencies stopped their degradation, after the confiscation of Mendizábal in 1835, and they have preserved it as they are today.

A delight for the senses

The route of the Monasterio de Piedra Park is full of surprises and beautiful corners of surprising aesthetic and landscape qualities. To the beauty of the river itself, we must add the hustle and bustle of its waterfalls, the peaceful stillness of its lakes, especially the Lake of the Mirror and the singing or sleighing of different species of birds, of which more than 20 different species.

Cataloged as National Picturesque Place on December 28, 1945, cataloging that was modified by the Cultural Interest Group in the category of Historical Garden, in 2010, by the Government of Aragon). Also listed as a National Monument on February 16, 1983 (today, Cultural Interest, in the category of Monument), the Monasterio de Piedra is currently one of the most spectacular places in Europe, being also awarded with the Medal of Tourist Merit by the Government of Aragon in 2011.

source Web :
El Monasterio de Piedra fue adquirido en 1843, por Don Pablo Muntadas Campeny, a través de una Subasta Pública, por 1.250.000 reales.

Fue en los años siguientes, cuando Don Juan Federico Muntadas, hijo del anterior, transformó la huerta existente en un jardín paisajista, y las dependencias conventuales en una instalación hostelera e hidroterápica. A ello, añadió la construcción de una piscifactoría en 1867, que fue pionera en España y de la que pueden verse algunas de sus pesqueras al visitar el Parque.

Desde entonces hasta nuestros días, Piedra se convirtió en un destino turístico de primer orden. La adquisición de la Propiedad por la familia Muntadas, la transformación del monasterio en un Hotel y los nuevos usos turísticos que se dieron a las dependencias frenaron su degradación, después de la desamortización de Mendizábal en 1835, y lo han preservado como en la actualidad.

Un deleite para los sentidos

El recorrido del Parque del Monasterio de Piedra está cuajado de sorpresas y bellísimos rincones de cualidades estéticas y paisajistas sorprendentes. A la belleza propia del río hay que añadir el bullicio y frescor de sus cascadas, la apacible quietud de sus lagos, en especial la del Lago del Espejo y el cantar o trineo de diferentes especies de aves, de las que se han identificado más de 20 especies distintas.

Catalogado como Paraje Pintoresco Nacional el 28 de diciembre de 1945, catalogación que fue modificada por la de Conjunto de Interés Cultural en la categoría de Jardín Histórico, en 2010, por el Gobierno de Aragón). Catalogado asimismo como Monumento Nacional el 16 de febrero de 1983 (hoy en día, Bien de Interés Cultural, en la categoría de Monumento), el Monasterio de Piedra es en la actualidad uno de los parajes más espectaculares de Europa, siendo además galardonado con la Medalla al Mérito Turístico por el Gobierno de Aragón en 2011.

source Web :
Le Monasterio de Piedra a été acquis en 1843, par Don Pablo Muntadas Campeny, par l'intermédiaire d'une vente aux enchères publique, pour 1.250.000 reales.

Il était dans les années qui ont suivi, lorsque Don Juan Federico Muntadas, fils du précédent, le verger existant transformé en un bâtiment de jardin paysager et couvent dans un établissement d'accueil et l'hydrothérapie. Pour cela, il a ajouté la construction d'une ferme piscicole en 1867, qui a été un pionnier en Espagne et peut-être une partie de leur pêche lors de la visite du parc.

Depuis lors jusqu'à aujourd'hui, Piedra est devenue une destination touristique de premier ordre. L'acquisition de la propriété par la famille Muntadas, la transformation du monastère en hôtel et les nouvelles utilisations touristiques qui ont été données aux unités ralenti leur dégradation, après Confiscation de Mendizábal en 1835 et ont conservé comme aujourd'hui.

Un délice pour les sens

L'itinéraire du Parc du Monasterio de Piedra est plein de surprises et de beaux coins de qualités esthétiques et paysagères surprenantes. A la beauté même de la rivière, il faut ajouter l'agitation et la fraîcheur de ses cascades, le calme paisible de ses lacs, notamment le lac Mirror et chanter ou des espèces d'oiseaux en traîneau, qui ont identifié plus de 20 espèces différentes.

Considéré comme lieu pittoresque national le 28 Décembre 1945, le catalogage qui a été modifiée par l'intérêt culturel commun dans la catégorie Jardin historique en 2010 par le Gouvernement d'Aragon). également classé Monument National le 16 Février 1983 (aujourd'hui Intérêt Culturel dans la catégorie Monument), le monastère de Piedra est actuellement l'un des paysages les plus spectaculaires en Europe, et est également décerné le Médaille du Mérite Touristique par le Gouvernement d'Aragon en 2011.

Monastere : (visit link)
Type: Cascade