L'église Saint-Wandrille - Dargnies, France
31U E 394437 N 5544377
[EN] 19th century church located in a small village in the height of the Bresle Valley in the industrial Vimeu. [FR] Eglise du XIXème siècle située dans un petit village en hauteur de la vallée de la Bresle dans le Vimeu industriel.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Dedicated to Saint-Wandrille, the old church dates from various eras, built in cut flint mixed with tuff, its portal, small, dated from the 12th century.

The modern church dates from 1885, the slate tower, remarkable for its height, rises to 42.8 m; The choir which is higher than the nave is of the 15th century, it is to be presumed that it was the beginning of a new church which was not continued.

A thick copper plate sealed to the wall to the left of the small portal reveals an inscription engraved in Gothic letters, commemorating a legacy made to the church in 1433 with the portrait of the donor and his coat of arms.

A crypt (or subterranean) where the lords and priests were buried under the church, extends under the square and leads beyond in several directions.