"Justus Möser-Denkmal" (Drake) - Osnabrück, NI, Germany
A sculpture by Friedrich Drake (1805-1882), „Justus Möser-Denkmal“, 1836
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Photokarton Deutsches Historisches Museum, Berlin

[DE]
Der Berliner Architekt und Bildhauer Friedrich Drake (1805–1882) schuf das Denkmal für Justus Möser, den bedeutendsten Osnabrücker Politiker des 18. Jahrhunderts. Es wurde 1836 auf dem Platz zwischen dem Osnabrücker Dom und der Bischöflichen Kanzlei enthüllt. Ursprünglich war das Denkmal mit einem Gitter umgeben.

[EN]
The Berlin architect and sculptor Friedrich Drake (1805-1882) created the monument to Justus Möser, the most important Osnabrück politician of the 18th century. It was unveiled in 1836 on the square between Osnabrück Cathedral and the Episcopal Chancellery.

Friedrich Drake
was a german sculptor born in Pyrmont and died in Berlin. He was a student of Christian Daniel Rauch and his most famous work is the Viktoria on the Berlin Victory Column.

The monument
shows Möser wearing a suit and his robe, slighly smiling down to the viewer while having one hand open towards the viewer as if he explains something or invites us. In his left arm he holds a scoll and a book.

Biography of Möser
Justus Möser (December 14, 1720, Osnabrück – January 8, 1794, Osnabrück) was a German jurist and social theorist, best known for his innovative history of Osnabrück which stressed social and cultural themes.

Having studied law at the universities of Jena and Göttingen, he settled in his native town as a lawyer and was soon appointed advocatus patriae (state attorney) by his fellow citizens. From 1762 to 1768 he was justiciarius (chief justice) of the criminal court in Osnabrück, and in 1768 was made Geheimer Referendar (privy councillor of justice). For 20 years, he was the legal adviser of the lay Protestant bishop of Osnabrück, Prince Frederick, Duke of York and Albany, a son of George III of the United Kingdom and of his Queen consort Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz.
(Source: Wikipedia)
Year photo was taken: about 1900