Walk in Athens - Let's go back to the city - Church of Agios Konstantinos - Athens - Greece
temple of Agios Konstantinos opposite the National Theater and under Omonoia.
Location: Greece

Walk in Athens - Let's go back to the city

By Manos Stefanidis

STEFANIDIS MANOS

Yesterday ... admiring the impressively restored temple of Agios Konstantinos opposite the National Theater and under Omonoia. An imposing building of strict neoclassicism designed by the intellectual escort Lysandros Kaftantzoglou just opposite the new Renaissance eclecticism of Ziller. The nave of the temple was made in 1901 and its name is due to the then successor Constantine.

The arch of his sanctuary sees the miserly downgraded Menander Street while the surrounding area smells urine and abandonment. I walked from Liosia and Vathi Square to Theater Square and the Varvakeio Market and from Lernohr to Koumoundourou and I had the same taste of everywhere. In the straits around Omonoia, young and young people wandered in public day in the afternoon, vampires crawled at the Polytechnic, while innumerable homeless soldiers approached every niche from Klathymonos to Athena and Euripides. Kotzia Square and Kanigos Square.

Everywhere closed shops, dirt and stench, loupe and misery. For the first time, I also saw so many Islamic handkerchiefs in the center as well as the absolute dominance of foreign Asian and Eastern Europeans who are hating you in the historical neighborhoods from Karaiskaki Square to Victoria and Aristotle. And of course no police presence. In order to stop, for example, the invasions of cars and machines on the pedestrian streets, for example, of Metaxourgeio.

So have we achieved multiculturalism? Rather, we have managed either with outrageous politics or with non-existence of politics to devote the center of Athens to making it unpleasant or even dangerous to tourists and locals. There are signs that you do not see either a woman or a Greek shop. You do not hear Greek. Such an abandonment, such an unprecedented degradation of property and social fabric, is Golden Dawn's golden opportunity to sweep away at the next election. Who will be accused of fascism or racism for those who have been destroyed and their neighborhoods destroyed by the same inhabitants?

The left with its cloudy and hypocritical complacency as well as the lack of politics has a huge responsibility for today's shame. As a government, it exhausts its sensitivity and humanity on verbal kronor. While direct initiatives are required. I repeat things I have been supporting for years. The slow death of the capital reflects the rapid decline of the whole country.

I look back at Kaftantzoglou's strict creation, a product of a different era and aesthetics. How long will it stand in isolation amid bold tribes and native mafia?

The graffiti lurk. Will the thirsty for clean surfaces and the unaccountable be respected? In the evenings the traffic becomes quite dangerous with the prostitution of one around and the pimples on the sidewalks. Unconditional Delivery? Europe is taking measures often
against us. Allowing us to become a dump of souls. What do we do? We are whaling by denouncing Ekali to those who experience a nightmare in Idomenis. Such sensitivity!

Proposal: To "re-engage" these harsh areas require actions above. The simple world is frightened and disgusted by both the Municipality and the Region and the government. Would it not be a welcome initiative if the Archdiocese of Athens transferred - temporarily - the operation of the Metropolis from the renovated cathedral of the Annunciation to the church of Agios Konstantinos, which is its size and prestige? Would not such an action be touched throughout the region as it does on another scale with the National Theater also renovated?

Dare it, respected hierarchs, and you will come so much closer to your flock and to the soul of a trapped people.
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 10/20/2016