Kostel Sv. Mateje / Church of St. Matthew - Bechyne (South Bohemia)
33U E 461327 N 5460410
Church of St. Matthew (Kostel Sv. Mateje), one of key landmarks of Bechyne historic centre, has a Gothic core from the end of the 13th century and was rebuilt in the Baroque style during 17-18th century.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The original structure, which dates back to the end of the 13th century and the beginning of the 14th century, changed its form after several reconstructions. The peripheral masonry of the naves and presbytery was constructed in the beginning of the 16th century. The double nave hall was vaulted by Jan Schutz from Ceské Budejovice in 1613-1615. The early Baroque tower was erected in the beginning of the 17th century and in 1740-1743, during the high Baroque period, it was covered by a onion roof. These years was also built the richly decorated presbytery gable with a central niche equipped by the statue of St. Matthew. In the 19th century, annexes were built on the north and west sides of the church. The tower of the church is accessible for the public during the touristic season.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)