Queen's Park - Dresden, Nr Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK
30U E 557382 N 5869968
This 'You Are Here' map is situated at the entrance to Queen's Park from Trentham Road in Dresden, near Longton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The park's official name is Queen's Park but it is also known as Longton Park.
The park has four entrances, two on Trentham Road, one on Queens Park Avenue and one on Cocknage Road. The park is open from 8:00am until dusk.

The map is located near the smaller entrance to the park, near the lake, and shows the layout of the park. The board also includes some photographs and information about the park.

Queen's Park is Grade: II* listed, and is famous for its trees, horticulture and lakes. It has a very individual character and is one of the city's heritage parks.

The land was given by the Duke of Sutherland, and work began in 1887. The total cost was estimated to be £6000, which was mostly met by voluntary subscription. The park was officially opened on July 25th 1888 by George Granville William Sutherland Levison-Gower, the third Duke of Sutherland.

Historic England describe the park as follows;
"Summary of Garden
A public park of 1887 with lakes, winding tree-lined carriage drives and paths, shrubberies, and much original furniture including a bandstand. (visit link)
Location Name: Queen's Park - Dresden, near Longton