Holocaust Memorial - Satellite Oddity - Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
19T E 330595 N 4691902
The New England Holocaust Memorial - Featured on Virtual Globetrotting the Satellite Oddity website. The memorial is a series of six glass towers, each engraved with a million numbers. Located alongside the Freedom Trail, in Boston, Massachusetts.

The number six plays a significant role the design of the New England Holocaust Memorial. Six million Jewish people lost their lives in concentration camps.

he New England Holocaust Memorial is a series of six glass towers, each inscribed with one million numbers.

Each glass tower also symbolizes each of the main concentration camps, and the black granite walkway has the name of the camp as the base of each tower. Smoke rises from charred embers in a chamber below each tower.

"The memorial was dedicated in October of 1995 by a group of survivors of the camps who live in the Boston area, and is maintained by the Boston National Historic Park.

The memorial is a must see stop while walking the Freedom Trail in downtown Boston. At night the memorial is lit up and is supposed to be quite the site to see. During the day people are quiet and respectful, which is quite the contrast from the bustling city and noise all around this little park.

Seeing the height of the towers, and the number of numbers on the towers, puts the holocaust in perspective. It's hard to imagine that each one of these numbers represents the senseless death of an innocent person."
Text Sources & Supporting websites: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)

Physical Address: