Bell of Agii Theodori - Athens - Greece
Die Kirche Agii Theodori ist ein byzantinischer Kirchenbau des 11. Jahrhunderts in Athen.
Location: Greece

The Church of Agii Theodori, Hagioi Theodoroi or Naos Hagion Theodoron ("Church of the Holy Theodore"), is a Byzantine church building of the 11th century in Athens. The church, which bears the patronage of the saint Theodore (Theodor Tiro and his hagiographic "doppelganger" Theodor Stratelates), is located on Klafthmonos Square, south of the Evropidou and Skouleniou streets.

architecture
The church building is a small two-column cross-domed church. In the new building in the 12th century, it was built from natural stone layers with brick layers in between. There were also "kufic ornaments". Later, a bell tower was added. The eastern pediment is extended by three voluminous apses. The paintings inside the church are much more recent. They date from the 20th century and were executed by the painter Athanasios Kandri.

History
The church was founded in 1049 or 1065 according to an inscription on the west side and completely rebuilt in the 12th century. As a builder, the Byzantine official (Spatharokandidatos) is called Nikolaos Kalomalos. In 1821, the church was severely damaged during the Greek Revolution, but restored in 1840.

Taken and translated from:
Aus: Permanentlink: (visit link)