Government Springs Lucky 7 - Enid, OK
Government Springs Park is a beautiful historic park filled with items of interest. Tally 7

Government Springs Park is located a few blocks southeast of Enid's town square on E. Owen K. Garriott Drive. It was established in 1911 at the site of natural springs which were a popular watering hole for cattle on the Old Chisholm Trail.

The anchor for this Lucky 7 is the Cherokee Strip Centennial Time Capsule located in the park. It commemorates the largest land rush America has ever seen. At 12:00 noon on September 16, 1893 a cannon fired and an estimated 100,000 people rushed to claim plots of land in an area of northern Oklahoma Territory known as the Cherokee Strip. They came riding horses, wagons, trains, bicycles or on foot. In 1993 a centennial time capsule was placed here for the Run's 100th anniversary. It will be opened on September 16, 2093.

The park is beautiful, and has dozens of plaques, sculptures and other historical items. The Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center stands adjacent to the park. This area is a guaranteed half-day visit of enjoyment and education.

A short distance to the west of the park is the old Rock Island railroad depot. Have fun!

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2- Buildings - Rock Island Depot - WMDREQ 4- Culture - Dressing the Bit - WMDRC6 5- Entertainment - Cher Strip Reg Heritage Ctr - WMDR3T 6- History - Cher. Strip Centennial Time Capsule - WMDQM0 8- Monument - VFW Memorial - WMDQ82 9- Nature - Government Springs park - WMDR3N 13- Structures - AMBUCS Gazebo - WMDQN0

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7