Grace Church Bell - 1873 to 1992 - Gananoque, Ontario
Two plaque provide a timeline for this Grace Church Bell.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Grace Church Bell currently sits on permanent display outside of Grace united Church is Gananoque, Ontario. There are two plaques which
provide a timeline for this Grace Church Bell. The bell and plaques are easily visited from Stone Street S, being a few meters off from the sidewalk.

The bell was crafted in West Troy NY (presumably in the Meneely Bell Foundry) in 1972. Two plaques provide a timeline or the history of this bell as follows:

GRACE CHURCH BELL

1873
CHURCH BELL PLACED IN TOWER OF METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, LOCATED EAST OF HERE ON SOUTH SIDE OF PINE STREET. THIS WAS THE FIRST CHURCH SPIRE ERECTED IN GANANOQUE.

1884
BELL MOVED TO WESLEYAN METHODIST CHURCH (ALSO KNOWN AS "THE STONE CHURCH"), LOCATED ON THE CORNER, AFTER UNION OF THE METHODIST BODIES IN 1884. THIS CHURCH BECAME GRACE METHODIST CHURCH

1925
AFTER THE UNION OF 1925 THIS CHURCH BECAME GRACE UNITED CHURCH

1952
BELL REMOVED FROM THE CHURCH TOWER FOR STRUCTURAL AND SAFETY REASONS

1979
CHURCH DESTROYED BY FIRE

1981
OFFICIAL RE-OPENING OCTOBER 25, 1992 156TH ANNIVERSARY SUNDAY AND RE-DEDICATION OF BELL ON CHURCH PROPERTY
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no