Plaque abolition esclavage - La Rochelle,France
une plaque sur l'abolition de l'esclavage.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Plate text:
National Day of the Abolition of Slavery
"On every continent, memory is necessary to build the future, we have never built anything on forgetfulness and silence." of Joseph N'Diaye.
"Triangular trade refers to trade between Europe, Africa and the Americas, set up to ensure the distribution of black slaves to the colonies of the New World.
In the 14th century, a gigantic traffic is set up between Europe, Africa and the Americas. For nearly 350 years, millions of men, traded for European products, are deported from Africa, hauled like cargo, to provide labor to the New World's colonies and produce at a lower rate. fresh colonial produce then reported in Europe. "
May 10, 2008

Texte de la plaque :
Journee nationale de l'abolition de l'esclavage
"Sur tous les continents, la mémoire est necessaire pour construire l'avenir. On n'a jamais rien bati sur l'oubli et le silence." de Joseph N'Diaye.
"Le commerce triangulaire désigne les échanges entre l'Europe, l Afrique et les Amériques, mis en place pour assurer la distribution d'esclaves noirs aux colonnies du nouveau monde.
Au XIVeme iecle, un gigantesque trafic se met en place entre l'Europe, l Afrique et les Amériques. Durant pres de 350 ans, des millions d'hommes, échangés contre des produits européens, sont déportés d'Afrique, transportés à fond de cale comme des marchandises, pour fournir de la main d'oeuvre aux colonnies du nouveau Monde et produire à moindre frais des denrées coloniales rapportées ensuite en Europe."
Le 10 Mai 2008

source website online:
The city has also conducted a very different work of memory in recent years, through Daniel Groscolas. This former delegate for international relations within the Community of La Rochelle, defends a conception of the duty of memory focused more on the future and the relationship with Haiti. Former diplomat in charge of the Franco-German reconciliation, he worked to obtain this historic handshake in 1984 between the President of the Republic, François Mitterrand, and the German Chancellor, Helmut Kohl.

"It is not by building expensive memorials that the work of memory advances, estimates Daniel Groscolas, a few days before the inauguration of the ACTe Memorial in Guadeloupe La Rochelle has a common past with Haiti, via slavery Let's not put it down, but let's focus on the future, helping Haiti to develop.The work of memory is in living together and reconciliation. "

Training Haitian elected officials, help after the dramatic earthquake of 2010, building schools and sending school materials, this retired diplomat continues to multiply initiatives. "The children of La Rochelle and Haiti also have common projects, they are the future and must take ownership of these issues," encourages Daniel Groscolas.

source site en ligne :
La ville a également mené un travail de mémoire très différent ces dernières années, par le biais de Daniel Groscolas. Cet ancien délégué aux relations internationales au sein de la Communauté d’Agglomération de La Rochelle, défend une conception du devoir de mémoire axé davantage sur l’avenir et la relation avec Haïti. Ancien diplomate chargé de la réconciliation franco-allemande, il a œuvré pour obtenir cette poignée de main historique en 1984 entre le président de la République, François Mitterrand, et le chancelier allemand, Helmut Kohl.

"Ce n’est pas en construisant des mémoriaux hors de prix que le travail de mémoire avance, estime Daniel Groscolas, à quelques jours de l’inauguration du Mémorial ACTe en Guadeloupe. La Rochelle a un passé commun avec Haïti, via l’esclavage. Ne le gommons pas, mais misons sur l’avenir, en aidant Haïti à se développer. Le travail de mémoire est dans le vivre-ensemble et la réconciliation."

Formations d’élus haïtiens, aide après le dramatique tremblement de terre de 2010, construction d’écoles et envoi de matériel scolaire, ce diplomate à la retraite continue à multiplier les initiatives. "Les enfants de La Rochelle et d’Haïti ont aussi des projets communs, ils sont l’avenir et
doivent s’approprier ces questions," encourage Daniel Groscolas.

Site la 1ere : (visit link)