Iron Green Man - Tittesworth Water - Meerbrook, Leek, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 566142 N 5888169
The sculpture the Iron Green Man is located in front of the visitor centre at Tittesworth Water, Meerbrook near Leek.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This sculpture Iron Green Man was a one off sand casting in iron, created by Jason Turpin- Thomson.

This iron green man was originally an interior piece with LED lit up cast glass creatures set into stones around the loop. However, due to retail demands on space, it is now sited, outside the visitor centre at Severn-Trent Water’s Tittesworth Reservoir. The sculpture is now missing the original water flowing from the jug and the loop of rings surrounding the man. (visit link)

"Jason Turpin- Thomson is a Sheffield artist and British sculptor. He draws in ink ,carves artworks and casts metal sculptures for personal expression and to commission.
Autobiographical references from swinging an axe as a child splitting firewood, to embellishing catapults with a sharpened screwdriver enter his sculptures. An artist influenced by comics, films, toys, netsuke carvings and nature.
A bewildering array of specialist woodcarving gouges, chainsaws, catering equipment and dental tooling has increased the range and scale of his artworks from intricate small sculptures through to massive carvings and cast metal sculptures in a range of public and private settings.
Working collaboratively with commissioners to conceive and create imaginative sculptures continues to result in an exciting experience for all involved." Source: (visit link)

Tittesworth Water is owned by Severn Trent Water Ltd and provides public amenities (car park, visitor centre, cafe, children's playground, fishing) but is managed for the benefit of wildlife.

Tittesworth reservoir was first constructed in 1858 by the Staffordshire Potteries Water Works Co to collect water from the River Churnet and provide a reliable source of water for the town of Leek and its textile industries. A new dam was built in 1963, increasing the reservoir's capacity to 6.5 billion gallons.

Water flows into the reservoir from the Upper River Churnet. Most of the water comes from winter floods and the reservoir acts as a huge storage tank, taking water in and out when needed.
The reservoir, is the second largest reservoir by volume in the county of Staffordshire.

Water from Tittesworth supplies homes and businesses in parts of the Staffordshire Moorlands, Stoke-on-Trent and Leek. It pumps on average 28 million litres of water a day and has the capacity to provide up to 45 million litres a day.

The visitor centre at the site was built in 1998. It offers tourist information, toilets, a gift shop and The Waterview restaurant. (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Iron Green Man

Figure Type: Human