First Methodist Episcopal Church (former) - Goldfield, NV
This former church, erected in 1912, now serves as Goldfield's community center.
Location: Nevada, United States

This significant contributing building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) Nomination Form as G-103 (page 27) and as Historical Marker No. 2 as part of the Goldfield Historical Society Walking Tour Booklet (page 2). The NRHP Nomination Form highlights this building and reads:

The First M. E. Church of Goldfield is a single story building, rectangular in plan, covered with a moderately pitched gable roof. The structure is articulated by a square corner bell tower which rises to a height of 30 feet 0 A double entry at the base of the tower provides access to the vestibule. The tower features a corbelled and crenelated parapet, and two rectangular louvered openings at the second level. The major window at the east gable wall is a large pointed arch opening designed in the Gothic Revival tradition with stained glass panes. Both entries at the tower are also pointed arched, although the original topiights and door leaves have been boarded over or replaced. Two pairs of double hung sash windows occur on the north and south walls. Aside from the bell tower, the other noteworthy feature of the church is the use of concrete blocks in its construction. These blocks were formed with a rusticated face to simulate stone construction. The church has been maintained and retains a high degree of original integrity.

The First M.E. Church of Goldfield is significant primarily- for its architectural design and use of materials. The church was incorporated in Goldfield in June 1908 and until 1912 the congregation assembled in various locations such as the Carpenters Union Hall and Ladies Aid Hall. This building was completed in 1912 and was the first permanent structure owned by the church.

The significance of the building is derived mostly from its method of construct ion as being the only rusticated concrete block building in Goldfield. Concrete block as a building material was popularized nationally about 1910. The material was economically manufactured on the site using portable block making machines with interchangeable face molds. The appearance of cut and dressed stonework could be achieved with the use of these concrete blocks as a less expensive alternate to stone and the craftsman's labor. This structure, characterized as Norman Gothic architecture^ features a corbelled and crenelated bell tower, painted arch entry doors and a pointed arch, stained glass window at the east facade. The church is a well maintained structure,noteworthy as a chronological reminder of the changes in local and national construction technology.

You may also access a PDF file of the Goldfield Historical Society Walking Tour Booklet here.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1912