Creation of the Province of Saskatchewan - Création de la Province de Saskatchewan
Located in Victoria Park in Regina Saskatchewan.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The province of Saskatchewan, formerly of the North West Territories, was created on 1 September, 1905, and inaugurated on this site by Governor General Earl Grey and Prime Minister Sir Wilfred Laurier on 4 September, 1905. Provincial status was the culmination of a struggle for self-government in the territories, led by FWG Haultain. The first Lieutenant Governor of Saskatchewan was Amédée-Emmanuel Forget and the first Premier was Walter Scott.

Formée d'une partie des Territoires du Nord-Ouest, la province de Saskatchewan fut créée le 1er september 1905. C'est ici, le 4 septembre suivant, que le gouverneur général, lord Grey, et le premier ministre, sir Wilfrid Laurier, célébrèrent l'événement. Ainsi s'achevait le combat pour l'autonomie des territoires qu'avait mené FWG Haultain. Pour la première fois, la nouvelle province eut un lieutenant-gouverneur et un premier ministre, Amédée- Emmanuel Forget et Walter Scott

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada