Shearman House, Allhallowsgate, Kendal, Cumbria, UK
A plaque giving a brief history of Shearman House.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The plaque reads

“Opened in 1864, this building was erected by local philanthropists as a public wash house and baths. Designed by Miles Thompson, the wash house had facilities for 22 washer women and included clothes horses on rail tracks and two pioneer spin dryers. It was intended to alleviate the discomforts of wash day for working families living in damp and ill ventilated cottages. There were eight large porcelain baths, the lowest charge for a warm bath being for two young women together at threepence each. The chimney is 70 ft (21.3m) high.”
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Kendal Civic Society