Palace Theatre - 1940 - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679641 N 3646168
Built in 1940 and restored in 2000-2001, the Palace Theatre is at 300 S Main St, now complemented by another historic building next door to form the Palace Arts Center.

The Palace Theatre is also a contributing building to the Grapevine Commercial Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places, as is the building next door, formerly a grocery store that is now the Lancaster Theatre. Together, they are a showpiece on historic Main Street, and the Palace Arts Center is today a place to see performances and movies, and they have space available for meetings, banquets, receptions, and other large functions.

The National Register's Continuation Sheet notes that "Kirby Buckner also developed local entertainment businesses and opened the first Palace Theater in the mid-1920s in the 300 block of South Main." The Boundary Increase form for the district provides a description of this second incarnation of the Palace:

The New Palace Theater was built at a cost of $25,000. Described in the Grapevine Sun as a "structure [that] would fit well in any large city," the theater's front facade was "white stucco with maroon tile extending for a height of seven feet along the front. Poster frames [were] built into the tile and [were] covered with glass. The attraction board [served] as a border for [a] V shaped marquee that [could] accommodate two lines of lettering 16 feet long, with two tubes of white florescent neon behind each line of letters (Grapevine Sun, 1940).

Note that while this building is listed on the Continuation Sheet as 308 S Main, the conjoined 308 and 310 are now 300 S Main St. In Arcadia's Images of America "Grapevine", by the Grapevine Historical Society, there are a few photos of the theater in days gone by, noting its 2000 restoration.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1940, 2001

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Palace Theatre Built in 1940 Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior --- Palace Arts Center Reconstruction City Council William D. Tate Mayor Ted R. Ware Sharron Spencer Darlene Freed C. Shane Wilbanks Clydene Johnson Roy Stewart Grapevine Heritage Foundation Melva Stanfield - Chairman Jerry Pittman - Palace Theatre Committee Chairman Jess Daniel P.W. McCallum Dr. Curtis Ratliff Gerald Thompson LuAnn Chapman-Gatts Joan Pierce Pat Stinson W.D. (Ted) Willhoite Clydene Johnson - Council Liaison Roger Nelson - City Manager Bruno Rumbelow - Assistant City Manager H.T. (Tommy) Hardy - Director of Development Services Peggy Riddle - Historic Preservation Manager May 2001