Plantation House and Grounds - Boone Hall Plantation House and Historic Landscape - Mount Pleasant, SC
Right at the end of the long Oak Driveway - site #2 on the NRHP Map
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of site: Charleston County
Location of site: Oak Ave., N. of State Rd S-10-97 (Long Point Rd.), ½ mile W. of US-17, Mount Pleasant
Built: 1936
Architect: William Harmon Beers
Contractor: Cambridge M. Trott

"2 . Plantation House and Grounds

Built in 1936 by Thomas A. Stone, the main residence at Boone Hall Plantation is a two-and-one-half story masonry building with a brick exterior, in the Colonial Revival style. Facing south toward the nineteenth century oak allée, the eight-bay wide facade is slightly asymmetrical, with its monumental pedimented gable portico at the fourth, fifth and sixth bays. The portico is supported by six massive Tuscan columns, and features a bull's eye window in the tympanum. At the ground level, the three eastern (left) bays, with shuttered 9/9 windows, represent a large library/music room; within the portico are smaller 6/6 windows flanking the paneled entry door with sidelights and fanlight; and two 6/9 windows at the western (right) bays represent the dining room. Second level window openings are slightly shorter, and have 6/6 sash.

"An oculus window occupies the space between the second and third bays. Above the entry is an iron balcony, accessed by French doors. The lateral hipped slate roof has a medium pitch, with tall brick exterior chimneys at each side elevation. There is one interior chimney.

"The roof is hipped, with a rear wing of four bays at the eastern half of the house. Gable dormers at this rear wing, one at each side and two at the rear, indicate a finished attic level. There are brick exterior chimneys at the rear and east elevations of the wing, which has 6/9 windows at both levels. A small one-story brick wing, with hipped roof and exterior chimney, was originally used for farm-related storage.

"Although designed in a revival style of the twentieth century, the main house is compatible with its nineteenth century surroundings. The enormous oaks of the avenue, and the gentle slope of the grounds toward Butler Creek, are enhanced by this massive structure on its low foundation. The effect is strengthened by the warm appearance of the salvaged brick used in its construction." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Boone Hall Plantation House and Historic Landscape

1235 Long Point Rd., Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings