Middleton Railway Museum gearing up to open May 1
20T E 336515 N 4979014
Again we have here the third railway station built in a small town along the Annapolis Valley, replacing the second, which burned in the early years of the twentieth century.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This is very much a recurring theme in the area: build a depot in the mid 1800s, build another larger one in the early 1900s, build a third immediately after the second one burns. However, all the other Thirds were built of brick in an attempt to eliminate the necessity of building a fourth immediately after the third burned while this depot is a wood frame one (and has survived nonetheless).

Logo This station was built late enough that, by then, the CPR had leased the railway and it was built by them, using a CPR design. See the history of railway stations in Middleton below.

Meticulously restored, right down to the exact colour matches for the paint, the depot now houses the Middleton Memory Lane Museum. It is a railway history museum, concentrating on the history of the Dominion Atlantic Railway (DAR). The DAR was created on October 1, 1894 through the merging of two older railways, the Windsor and Annapolis Railway (W&A) and the Western Counties Railway (WCR). The DAR was a major player in transportation and hospitality, operating railways, steamships, a hotel chain and named luxury trains such as the Flying Bluenose. Operating with an eye toward future revenue streams, the DAR was a major promoter of tourism and agriculture in its realm.

Inside, the museum is packed with DAR railway artefacts and memorabilia, while outside, it is made to appear as an operational railway depot, with various railway related items strewn about and luggage piled on hand carts, awaiting the arrival of the next train.

A small museum in a small town, the museum has had its struggles, particularly financial ones, but has managed to open its doors every spring.

An article on the museum and its ongoing efforts to remain open first appeared in the March 01, 2016 edition of the Annapolis County Spectator, the beginning of which can be read below.
Middleton Railway Museum
gearing up to open May 1
MIDDLETON - The Railway Museum is getting back on track. For years the Memory Lane Railway Museum has been a stable work environment for Terry Hyson, Margaret Wilkins, Robert Rhyndress, and Raymond Allen. In recent years the museum struggled under a shortage of money and volunteers.

Heather Killen | Mar 01, 2016
Board chair Scarlett Jess says that the museum is closed for the winter, but much is happening behind the scenes. Staff is busy painting, and cataloguing the artifacts, preparing for a new season to open May 1.

“A lot is happening,” she said. “Thanks to the support from the community and the efforts of staff and volunteers, we are making progress. We always need people to help, and with continued support of the community we are looking forward to a new season.”

Two of the new board members have experience working for the railways and are bringing a wealth of knowledge they hope will help revitalize the museum. The idea is to transform the place into an authentic railway station from the 1960s.

The next steps include cataloguing the museum’s vast collection of memorabilia and preparing a special exhibit that shows the train station over the years, reflecting the changes from early days as a working station until now.

The board has taken out a membership with the Association of Nova Scotia Museums to help promote the train station and its upcoming events across the province.

To avoid confusion and conflict with another Nova Scotia museum with the same registered name, the board has changed the official name of the train station from the Memory Lane Railway Museum to the Middleton Railway Museum.

The group has raised enough money to get through the winter and is looking ahead at new ways of raising money through sales, raffles, and other fundraisers. Train station staff has formed a fundraising committee and is looking at how to generate more income for the museum.
From the Annapolis County Spectator
Type of publication: Newspaper