Benito Juárez Municipality - Quintana Roo - Mexico
The Benito Juárez City Hall is located at 5 Av. Tulum in Cancun, Mexico.
Location: Quintana Roo, Mexico

Benito Juárez is one of the eleven municipalities of the Mexican state of Quintana Roo. Most of its population reside in the municipal seat, Cancún. It is named after the 19th century president and statesman Benito Juárez.

Communities
The 2010 census enumerated 295 populated localities and 272 unpopulated localities. The largest are as follows:
Community - Population
Cancún 628,306
Alfredo V. Bonfil 14,900
Puerto Morelos 9,188
Leona Vicario 6,517
El Porvenir 505
Colonia Chiapaneca Siglo XXI 275
Lagos del Sol 156
Entire municipality 661,176

History
The Mayan culture occupied the territory and they are still subsisting. In Cancún are different types of archeological monuments like "Ruinas de el Rey". At the time the town of Cancún was founded (1902) the majority of its business activity was the production and export gum and "palo de tinte". They transported it to Puerto Morelos for the translation to Cozumel and from there it was exported to other countries.

After World War II gum production dropped. In the 1960s, other commercial activities were started. In the 1960s the "island of Cancún" was only occupied at certain times of the year, however by 1974 the first hotel was opened in what is now known as the Hotel Zone. This was also the year Quintana Roo that was recognized as a state. At the time Benito Juarez was founded, it was part the Isla Mujeres territory.

In 2016, the municipality of Puerto Morelos was split off from Benito Juárez.

Economy
Aerial view of the Nichupte Lagoon
The principal businesses in this municipality are hotels, restaurants, travel agencies and tourist transportation.

Local government
Mayors:
Julián Javier Ricalde Magaña (PRD) 2011-2013
Gregorio Sánchez Martínez (PRD) 2008-2010

Located on Tulum Avenue in Cancun, the Benito Juarez City Hall is a two-story building with the city logo above the entrance. The statue of Benito Juárez García, who was president of Mexico from 1858 to 1872, is next to the entrance. On the grounds of the town hall you can also see the busts of Roberto Gómez Bolaños (Chespirito), Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, Nelson Mandela, Khalil Gibran, Makarios III and Alberto Aguilera Valadez.

Name: Honorable Ayuntamiento Benito Juárez

Av. Tulum No. 5