Pfarrhaus - Bubendorf, BL, Switzerland
The rectory of Bubendorf, built in the 16th and 17th century.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The rectory of Bubendorf stands on the slope of the church hill below the cemetery. Against the street is a high garden terrace. The house consists of several tracts of different ages. The main building with the gable towards the street apparently dates from the 16th century. The slightly lower northern tract extends the facade, but has a differently oriented gable, next to it is still a two-story extension with wooden upper floor and significantly more massive masonry than the other wings. A small southern tract towards the cemetery dates back to 1695.

In the 1760s the house was in very poor condition and had to be restored. This work was used for a modernization of the building, which thereby received some baroque features but without losing its medieval irregularity.

DE: Das Pfarrhaus von Bubendorf steht am Hang des Kirchhügels unterhalb des Friedhofs. Gegen die Strasse befindet sich eine hohe Gartenterrasse. Das Haus besteht aus mehreren Trakten mit unterschiedlichen Altern. Der giebelständige Hauptbau stammt offenbar aus dem 16. Jahrhundert. Der etwas niedrigere Nordtrakt schliesst sich bündig an, ist aber traufständig, daneben befindet sich noch ein zweistöckiger Anbau mit hölernem Obergeschoss und deutlich massiverem Mauerwerk als die anderen Flügel. Ein kleiner Südtrakt gegen den Friedhof zu stammt aus dem Jahr 1695.

In den 1760er Jahren war das Haus in einem sehr schlechten Zustand und musste wieder hergestellt werden. Diese Arbeiten wurden für eine Modernisierung des Gebäudes genutzt, das dadurch einige barocke Züge erhielt aber ohne seine mittelalterliche Unregelmässigkeit zu verlieren.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 3