Musée d'art et d'histoire Roger-Rodière - Montreuil-sur-mer, France
31U E 412265 N 5590817
[EN] Housed in the citadel of Montreuil-sur-Mer, the Roger Rodière Museum of France highlights the city's historical and artistic richness. [FR] Installé au sein de la citadelle de Montreuil-sur-Mer, le musée de France Roger Rodière met en lumières la richesse historique et artistique de la ville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The old Museum of the Friends of Old Montreuil Society was founded in 1935 by Roger Rodière. After the looting of the collections during the Second World War, there is still some Gallo-Roman and Merovingian archeology, important fragments and some wooden statues from the missing churches.

Since then, the museum's collection has been enriched with donations and deposits, including the treasure of sacred art of the Hôtel-Dieu de Montreuil. The museum officially reopened on May 16, 2009 in the prestigious setting of the Hotel Saint-Walloy.

A policy of enrichment of the collections is put in place. It takes into account the archeology and Anglo-Saxon painting of the early twentieth century. "