Maxdale Cemetery - Maxdale, TX
14R E 611663 N 3428781
Established in 1863, this rural cemetery is one of the oldest in Bell County, Texas (in the Central region of the state). It is the burial ground of several local pioneers as well as veterans from the Civil War to the present.

This cemetery is located on Wolfridge Rd, about .35mi SE of the small hamlet of Maxdale in Bell County, TX. It is considered to be one of the oldest cemeteries in the county, and is the legend of many paranormal activities: several stories can be found online considering this hallowed place to be haunted by an old cemetery caretaker with a limp, glowing tombstones, an a nearby creaky old truss bridge where a school bus once fell through to the river below.

From Killeen, Texas, take SH 195 south about 10 miles, then go west on FM 2670 about 3.7 miles, then go south on Wolfridge Rd.

The cemetery contains about 350 burial plots. A list of those interred here can be found at the following link: (visit link)

A brief history about the hamlet of Maxdale, per Texas Escapes:

"A post office opened here in 1883 although there had been some settlement prior to that. The population the following year was reported to be 20. A school and two churches were soon evident, although the community had to wait for a store. By 1914 a store was in operation and eleven years later, Maxdale hit its population high-water mark with 50 residents. The post office closed in 1926 and the town began a long decline, reaching just 15 people in the later 1960s. The town now has a community center located just east of the former town and Maxdale only appears on detailed Bell County maps

And finally, per a Texas Historical Marker at the cemetery (which was not present or could not be found at the time of this waymark's submission, although it too is posted as a waymark):

"Established in the 1860s to serve the rural community of Pleasant Grove, this cemetery is one of the oldest in Bell County. Land for the graveyard was given by Frank N. McBryde, Sr., whose 1883 application for a post office for the community resulted in the name change to Maxdale. The earliest documented grave is that of Louisa Marlar (1849-1867), although an 1863 tombstone marks the site of a grave reinterred here from another location. Others interred here include pioneer settlers and veterans of the Civil War, World War I, World War II, and Korea. (1989)"
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Maxdale / Maxdale County / Texas / USA

Approximate number of graves: 350