Gillum Cemetery - Oakalla, TX
14R E 604447 N 3426062
Established in the 1880's, this rural cemetery is a Historic Texas Cemetery in the state's Central region; it is the burial ground of several local pioneers as well as veterans from the Civil War to the present.

This cemetery is located at 7700 FM-2657, about 2 miles South of Oakalla, Texas. It is being maintained by the Gillum Cemetery Association, although no substantive records about this burial ground could be found on any online archives -- save for the fact that the Texas Historical Commission recognized this cemetery as a significant part of Texas history by awarding it an Official Texas Historical Marker in 2010 (see local newspaper article).

The cemetery contains about 450 burial plots. A list of those interred here can be found at the following links: (visit link) and (visit link) .

As several local US war veterans are interred here as well, a dedication marker was placed by its entrance in 1999.

Per the Texas Historical Marker at the site:

"Abslom Barton Gillum (1836-1923) and his wife, Hannah Emmaline, arrived in Texas from Alabama in 1872. In 1880, Gillum bought land at the present site of the cemetery. A.B. Gillum served in the Civil War, was Postmaster of Oakalla, was recognized as a Master Mason and owned a cotton gin. The first person buried in the cemetery is four-year-old William "Willie" Peter Gillum (1878-1882), the son of A.B. and Hannah. Other burials include Woodmen of the World and veterans from the Civil War to the present. An additional 2.5 acres was added to the cemetery in 1990. The Gillum Cemetery Association maintains this historic cemetery, a reminder of the area's pioneer ancestors.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2010
Marker is property of the State of Texas"