All Saints Church Cemetery - Bayswater, NS
20T E 414277 N 4927383
Built around 1865 by the congregation, All Saints Anglican Church is about a kilometre east of this cemetery, the second of the same name.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This, the New All Saints Anglican Church Cemetery is just under one kilometer west from the church on the highway toward Blandford. The "new" cemetery appears to be quite old as well, having interments as early as the early 1880s, this according to Find A Grave. The earliest listed is that of the infant Hedley S. Cleveland, 1878-1880. The cemetery remains in use, with fairly recent burials listed.

A gateway arch at the cemetery's entrance is dated 1965, likely the date the arch was erected. Find A Grave lists 53 interments here, a reasonable number given the number of headstones we see.

There are two All Saints Anglican Church cemeteries in Bayswater, the "Old" and the "New." The Old All Saints Anglican Church Cemetery is across the highway from the church, now made invisible from the highway by a heavy growth of underbrush. There are known to be about 35 graves without headstones in the cemetery, while about 100 graves have headstones. The oldest headstone in the cemetery is that of Charlotte Awalt, the wife of Joseph Awalt (1816 - 1906), who passed away on February 3, 1861 at the age of 35 years and 6 months. Note that this indicates the cemetery to be several years older than the present church.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Bayswater, Nova Scotia, Canada

Approximate number of graves: 55