Palace Theatre - Grapevine Commercial Historic District - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679641 N 3646168
The Palace Theatre is at 300 S Main St, and it is a contributing building to the Grapevine Commercial Historic District.

The National Register's Continuation Sheet (see narrative link) notes that "Kirby Buckner also developed local entertainment businesses and opened the first Palace Theater in the mid-1920s in the 300 block of South Main." The Boundary Increase form for the district provides a description of this second incarnation of the Palace:

The New Palace Theater was built at a cost of $25,000. Described in the Grapevine Sun as a "structure [that] would fit well in any large city," the theater's front facade was "white stucco with maroon tile extending for a height of seven feet along the front. Poster frames [were] built into the tile and [were] covered with glass. The attraction board [served] as a border for [a] V shaped marquee that [could] accommodate two lines of lettering 16 feet long, with two tubes of white florescent neon behind each line of letters (Grapevine Sun, 1940).

In Arcadia's Images of America "Grapevine", by the Grapevine Historical Society, there are a few photos of the theater in days gone by, noting that it was restored in 2000. Today, it is joined at the hip with the building at 310 S Main -- now the Lancaster Theatre -- to form the Palace Arts Center.

Note that while this building is listed on the Continuation Sheet as 308 S Main, the conjoined 308 and 310 are now 300 S Main St.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grapevine Commercial Historic District

300 S Main St, Grapevine, TX 76051