Wayside Shrine - Sázava, Czech Republic
33U E 493109 N 5525621
Prismatic wayside shrine at the road near town Sázava (Central Bohemia) consacrated to St Procopius of Sázava.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The prismatic wayside shrine is located at the road near town Sázava (Central Bohemia) just at the start of so called Devil's furrow, which is a deep ravine leading 21 km between Sázava and Chotoun. According to the legend, the "furrow" was made by Saint Procopius of Sazava who battled here with demons and performs exorcisms. He puts a demon to work dragging his plough, digging out the so-called 'Devil's Furrow'. He was thus often depicted with a tied and bound devil by his feet. Sometimes he was pictured with a crutch and mitre, and from the 17th century onwards he was represented holding a book and cross. Inside of the niche of the wayside shrine there is just a picture of St Procopius with a devil at his feet and a plough.
Material: plastered bricks, shingles

Your rating: