Old State House - Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
19T E 330525 N 4691665
Old State House one of the nation's most important colonial landmarks, the place that changed American history forever. Located in the Historic City of Boston, Massachusetts, USA.

The photo was taken from the corner of the Boston Globe building.

The Boston Discovery Guide Website: gives a hint at some of the things at the museum, including the building itself as the greatest exhibit.

"In addition to the important historical events related to American independence that took place within these wall, leading citizens from other periods in our country's development engaged in activities here.

Look up at the 2-tier gallery, designated during the early days as seating for slaves, servants, the poor, and teenage boys. Poet Phyllis Wheatley, an African slave who became America's first published African writer, worshipped here.

Old South congregation members witnessed the baptism of Benjamin Franklin here, George Washington decried the British desecration of Boston here, and Elizabeth Foster, the second wife of Isaac Goose (also called "Vergoose") and better known as "Mother Goose," sang hymns here.

In the late 1880s, leading Bostonians Julia Ward Howe, Ralph Waldo Emerson, and James Russell Lowell gave public readings of their works. During recent years, Al Gore and Coretta Scott King have spoken here.

The "Voices of Protest" exhibit uses lifelike figures and interactive exhibits to tell the history of the Old South Meeting House.

"If These Walls Could Speak..." takes you through the American Revolution history events that have occurred here. During this multimedia presentation, you'll experience Boston Tea Party speeches, the British Siege of Boston, and the close call with the wrecking ball."
Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)

Open Daily all year.