The Circus Tavern - City Centre, Manchester, England, UK.
The Circus Tavern is one of the oldest pubs in Manchester and is located at 86, Portland Street.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Circus Tavern is one of the oldest pubs in Manchester and is a Grade II listed building. (visit link)
It was built in about 1790, when it was a butchery, it became a pub in about 1840.
The Circus Tavern is named so because performers and entertainers from the Chatham Street Circus, the city's then permanent equestrian circus, are reputed to frequent the premises .

The pub is owned by Tetley's, a local brewery, and contains photographs of former Manchester United players who frequented the pub, including George Best.

"The miniscule servery, branded as ‘the smallest bar in Europe’, is under the stairs and is so small that only one person can serve." (visit link)

"Tiny, two-room house that echoes times-past in its layout. A small quadrant bar manages to serve two cask beers, whilst friendly waiting staff guide you to a seat (space is at such a premium, that the waitress service really is a godsend here) in either the front room or back room (with TV). Both rooms were at one time plastered with hundreds of photos of footballers, boxers, comics and celebrities who have frequented the pub over the years. This was all removed in mid-2013 to take the pub back to original, traditional panelled look. The back room's particular focus is on football material, meanwhile the focus in the front room is local history and entertainers associated with the city. Always popular with tourists, the Circus is a magnet for visitors to the town. NB. closing times may vary depending on the season and the number of customers in at the time." Source: (visit link) (visit link)
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: no

Restaurant: no

Garden: no

CAMRA Listed: yes

Accommodation: no

Beer brewed on site: no

General comments:
A pub with a nationally important historic interior, the result of CAMRA's pioneering effort to identify and help protect and promote the most important historic pub interiors in the country.