1968 - First Christian Church - Crowell, TX
14S E 433172 N 3760850
Built in 1968, the current sanctuary of the First Christian Church is at 2400 N 1st St, Crowell, TX.

This church has no Internet presence beyond the typical web-spidered listings, but a 1969 Texas Historical Marker up front provides a sound byte:

(Organized 1906)

An early church in Crowell. First officials: Pastor, J.E. Chase; Elders, J.W. Cope, S.J. Fenton; Deacons, E.P. Bomar, F.H. Crews; Clerk, Ben Henderson; Treasurer, J.H. Self. Site, gift of C.A. Andrews, was chosen by Mmes. Ida Cheek, Robt. Cole, Jim Meason. Original church building had 61 years continuous use.
Year of construction: 1968

Full inscription: