Piscina - Church of St. John, Church Road, Terrington St. John, Norfolk. PE14 7RZ
A small piscina in the south wall of the south aisle chapel.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This is an early C14th Parish church remodelled in the C15th and now Grade I listed. The originally detatched tower is of late C13th origin. The church is built to a simple plan, nave, aisles and chancel in line with the south aisle in line with the tower. The church was first rendered in 1835, the tower restored in 1843 and the remainder in 1853. Built in Barnack stone and some brick it has slate and lead roofs.

The south aisle east chapel has a piscina of rounded trefoil form, the rose-petalled bowl has not been damaged unlike many others. Most likely the same age as the main body of the church.

Words variously from British Listed Buildings, Pevsner's Norfolk Buildings, amended and added to with own on-site observations.

Co-ordinates are for the south porch.

Approximate Age of Artefact: c C14th