Stefanstraße 6 - Leimersdorf - RLP, Germany
Lombard band frieze at the building Stefanstraße 6 in Leimerdorf
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The facade of the stone building provides a three colored lombard band frieze.
The arches are made from black stones, the bottom show a light grey stones and the background stones are typically red ones.

About Lombard band:

Lombard band. (2016, November 25). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia. Retrieved 13:55, February 14, 2018, from (visit link)
"A Lombard band is a decorative blind arcade, usually located on the exterior of building. It was frequently used during the Romanesque and Gothic periods of Western architecture.

Lombard bands are believed to have been first used during the First Romanesque period, in the early 11th century. At that time, they were the most common architectural decorative motif for facades in regions such as Lombardy, Aragon and Catalonia. Arches of early Christian buildings of Ravenna, such as the Mausoleum of Galla Placidia, have been suggested as the origin of Lombard bands."
53501 Leimersdorf, Stefanstraße 6