Musée historique et archéologique de l'Orléanais - Orléans, France
31T E 418163 N 5305879
[EN] Housed in the Cabu Hotel, one of the city's most beautiful Renaissance monuments, the museum houses the Neuvy-en-Sullias treasure. [FR] Installé dans l'hôtel Cabu, l'un des plus beaux monuments Renaissance de la ville, le musée abrite le trésor de Neuvy-en-Sullias.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"Hotel Cabu, Museum of History and Archeology, Museum of France, occupies a beautiful Renaissance hotel located in the old city center.

Founded in 1823 on the initiative of the Count of Bizemont, elected of the city, the archaeological museum is first installed in the Hotel des Créneaux, a beautiful Renaissance building, with collections of paintings and opened in 1825. The collections of the department and those deposited by the Archaeological Society of Orléanais then form a special museum which takes the name of Historical Museum in 1855 and whose direction is confided to Philippe Mantellier until 1877.

In 1862 the city acquired the hotel "Cabu" named after Philippe Cabu, lawyer at the Châtelet of Orleans, who had it built around 1550- more spacious, to house the collections of the Historical Museum. Later the facades of two pretty houses of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries were added on the street Charles Sanglier, and the neighboring house (former hotel Daneau) was bought and restored to house the Renaissance room.

The flagship of the collections is the treasure of Neuvy-en-Sullias, a remarkable collection of Gallic and Gallo-Roman bronzes discovered in 1861, including human statuettes and animal figurations including a magnificent horse of 1.12 meters dedicated to the god Rudiobus. This treasure is exhibited in the midst of collections presenting various aspects of life in the Gallo-Roman era. "