Otterbein United Methodist Church - Stoystown, Pennsylvania
17T E 678753 N 4443208
Otterbein United Methodist Church is located at 614 Wilbur Road in Shade Township, Somerset County, Pennsylvania

Source: (visit link)

"The class was organized in 1858, by Reverend Daniel Shank. Services were held in a schoolhouse, near the town of Wilbur until 1861, when a church was built on ground donated by Joseph G. Lohr. A second church was built in 1888. Improvements have been made during the years. In 1970 it was linked with Hooversville and Kantner. In 1970 the membership was 100. In 1998 it was on the HOME Charge with Hooversville, Otterbein: Stoystown and Mostoller. The membership on January 1, 2003 was 162. On January 22, 2017,
Hooversville UMC merged with Stoystown: Otterbein and the HOME Charge then consisted of Stoystown: Otterbein, Mostoller, and Hopewell United Methodist Churches."
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1888