Monastery of Mount Carmel - Niagara Falls, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Carmelites are a religious order of Roman Catholic priests and brothers. The original monastery was built in 1894 and enlarged in 1925 when it became a seminary. There are also 12 acres of gardens and quiet spaces.

The priests and brothers priests and brothers follow a 800 year old tradition of spirituality under the official title, “The Brothers of the Blessed Virgin Mary of Mount Carmel.”

As followers of the Old Testament prophet, Elijah, they seek to live in God's presence and call people to a deeper faith in God's faithful presence and the establishment of the justice of God's reign.

The monastery is now promoted as a Spiritual Centre and Conference Centre. The facilities can be used by groups to pursue their own spiritual and educational programs.

Guests can gather in peaceful nooks, converse, or linger over coffee and tea in the lounge. Adjoining the retreat centre is the beautiful, historic Main Chapel which is the Canadian Shrine for St. Therese of Lisieux. The Monastery Store is a unique religious Gift Shop and Book Store.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Monastery of Mount Carmel

7020 Stanley Avenue