Leuchtturm Warnemünde, MVP, Germany
Leuchtturm in Warnemünde.
Location: Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany

[DE] "Weithin sichtbar ragt der 1897 erbaute Turm etwa 31 Meter in die Höhe. Ein kugelförmiges Kupferdach bedeckt die Spitze. Sein Äußeres besteht aus weißen Klinkern mit dunkelgrünen, waagerechten Streifen.
Auch heute wird der Turm noch genutzt: Ferngesteuert strahlt er sein Licht 20 Seemeilen (37km) übers Meer, wobei die menschliche Sichtweite etwa 16 Seemeilen (30km) beträgt. Zuvor, d.h. von 1836 bis 1898, betrieben die Warnemünder noch eine Ziehlaterne als Navigationshilfe für die Schiffe.
Der Turm eröffnet übrigens auch Besuchern einen eindrucksvollen Panoramablick auf die Ostsee, Warnemünde und Rostock. Dafür stehen zwei Aussichtsplattformen von Mai bis September zur Verfügung."

[EN] "Visible from afar, the tower, built in 1897, towers 31 metres high. A spherical copper roof covers the tip. Its exterior is made of white clinker bricks with dark green, horizontal stripes.
The tower is still in use today: Remotely it emits its light 20 nautical miles (37km) across the sea, with a human visibility of about 16 nautical miles (30km). Previously, i. e. from 1836 to 1898, the Warnemünde shipyards operated a target lantern as a navigation aid for the ships.
The tower also offers visitors an impressive panoramic view of the Baltic Sea, Warnemünde and Rostock. Two viewing platforms are available from May to September."

Hours of Operation:
opening hours of the lighthouse for visitors from Easter sunday to the 1st week of October daily from 10.00 to 19.00 (last admission 18.30) Visits outside these times during the season must be booked with the board of directors. Beyond that, a viewing is not possible.

Admission Prices:
grown-up 2,00 € discounted 1,00 € families 4,00 €