Chiesa di Santo Spirito - Siena, Italy
32T E 689545 N 4798760
This beautiful Renaissance portal belongs to the Chiesa di Santo Spirito, built in 1519 is attributed to Baldassarre Peruzzi.
Location: Toscana, Italy

This beautiful Renaissance portal belongs to the Chiesa di Santo Spirito, it was built in 1519 and is attributed to Baldassarre Peruzzi.

"The church of Santo Spirito (Holy Spirit) is from the fourteenth century, but the current one was built in the sixteenth century by Dominican monks.

The beautiful Renaissance portal (1519) is attributed to Baldassarre Peruzzi, but this is uncertain. Of particular note are the frescoes by Sodoma in the chapel of the Spaniards (the first one on the right), a painted wooden statue San Vincenzo Ferrer by Giacomo Cozzarelli. The seventeenth-century altarpiece Madonna e Santiby Astolfo Petrazzi and on the pillars at the sides of the main altar there are San Domenico, Santa Caterina d’Alessandria, San Bernardino and Santa Caterina da Siena by Rutilio Manetti.

In the sacristy, created from the ancient cloister, there is a beautiful fresco dating 1516 by Fra' Paolino da Pistoia. The former convent adjacent to the church was transformed into a prison.

In the centre of the square there is the beautiful Pispini Fountain of the middle of the sixteenth century."

From: (visit link)
Type of material of the door: Wood