Vintage Muskoka Theatre - Gravenhurst, Ontario
17T E 628379 N 4975194
A movie theatre operated in this location on Gravenhurst's main street from 1937 until the early 1990s.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Muskoka Theatre was built by Julius Borneman in 1937. According to the Archives of Ontario, the Bornemans “were among the most conscientious theatre owners in the province.” They sold the business to Better Theatres in 1954.

Marion and Larry Giaschi bought the Muskoka Theatre in the 1970s. The Giaschi family already owned the Norwood Cinema in Bracebridge and the Capital Theatre in Huntsville. They ran the one-auditorium cinema until it closed in the early 1990s.
Year Theater Opened: 1937

Number of Screen(s): 1