Francisco G. Janga - Rincon, Bonaire, Caribbean Netherlands
A monument honoring activist and political leader Francisco G. "Broertje" Janga is located in the center of his hometown of Rincon, Bonaire.
Location: Bonaire, Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba

A monument honoring local community leader Francisco G. "Broertje" Janga contains a life size bust of Janga set on a 5' high square stone base. The bearded Janga is is depicted from the mid chest up. He is wearing glasses, a beret, and a jacket with large pockets below each shoulder. The back of the statue has the name of the artist, J.G. BRIGENO 2014

A black granite plaque in the front of the base is inscribed:

FRANCISCO G. JANGA
"BROERTJE"
*04-06-1930
†09-08-2003

Luchadó inkansabel pa
progreso di Rincon

Union ta hasi forsa

Bonaire 27-04-2014

FRANCISCO G. JANGA
"BROTHER"
*04-06-1930
†09-08-2003

Tireless fighter for
the progress of Rincon

United we are stronger

*04-06-1930
†09-08-2003

A the local paper the Rincon Reporter published this long obituary of Francisco G. "Broertje" Janga: (see link below)

Francisco "Broertje" Janga, a constant force for the interests of Bonaire and Rincon, passed away at the age of 73. Throughout his life he was involved in sports, politics, and culture. As founder of the Boneriano Labor Party (POB) in 1964, he led the party for 35 years, serving as a Councilman and Member of Parliament and helped change the face of politics on the island. Broertje remained in politics, always representing the best interests of Rincon. He was the author of four books. Broertje Janga was born in Rincon into a very poor family with many children. His father worked at Washington Park making charcoal and his mother ran their kunuku. "We were never hungry," he said once. "My father brought home iguanas for us from the mondi, and we had goats and chickens on our kunuku. And the storehouse was always filled with maishi."

In his younger days he founded the football (soccer) team, "Real Rincon," which continues to this day. After visiting Trinidad and falling in love with the steel bands, he and his brother established a local steel band called the "Lasane Kids," named after his kunuku. He lobbied successfully to get a stadium put in Rincon. With young people he founded a group similar to the boy scouts which performed community service and helped when a storm hit the island. Always a proponent of local culture he wrote four books describing Rincon of the past - people's lives and work in the barrio. Fifteen years ago he was instrumental in establishing Rincon Day which aims to highlight the culture of Rincon and its people. This event has become so popular that it's now a big attraction for visitors and tourists.

In the April 25, 2003 issue The Reporter published a feature on Broertje's two-day demonstration of an old tradition of the island, "Cooking the Kuku." It described the preparation of the agave (kuku) plant that has served as a fine source of protein for many years.

We send our condolences to his wife, Ònchi, and his family. A Bonaire treasure is at rest.