I.W.N. Depot - Newport, WA
11U E 496699 N 5336050
Newport has managed to retain two historic depots, this and the Great Northern Depot, just feet away, built two years after this one.
Location: Washington, United States

While the Great northern reached Newport in 1892, the Idaho & Washington Northern Railroad hadn't reached Newport until 1907. It came from from McGuires, Idaho, near Post Falls, with the promise of continuing north to Metaline Falls fulfilled in 1910. The Pend Oreille valley had, until that time, been served only by riverboats - there was not even a road running the length of the valley until 1910. After 1909 a railroad was badly needed as a Portland cement plant was being built at Metaline Falls, just south of the Canadian border, and rail transportation was needed to get its product to market. As well, the valley was beginning to produce a great deal of lumber and a railway allowed the construction of saw and planer mills closer to the source.

We haven't managed to find out exactly when this depot was opened for passenger traffic, but a couple of news tidbits indicate that it most likely happened just after the first of June, 1908.

The work on the foundation for the new passenger depot of the Idaho & Washington Northern was completed yesterday, and the workmen today started the foundation for the commodious new freight house in block 2. Work on both will be rushed to completion.
From the Newport Miner, April 23, 1908

The I. W. N. passenger depot is fast nearing completion. The work has been rushed and carpenters, bricklayers, painters and cement men have been chasing each other about the premises in the hurry to get it completed. Agent Gibbs expects to move in early next week, and will have a mighty proud office force when they get settled down.
From the Newport Miner, May 28, 1908

In 1914, the Milwaukee Railroad (Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul) took control and operated the line between Newport and Metaline Falls until 1979, when the Port of Pend Oreille was formed to take over this route. In 1978 the Pend Oreille County Historical Society purchased the depot to become part of its museum complex, which it remains today.
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/23/1908