First Christian Church - Llano, TX
14R E 531120 N 3401577
White rock church with wood tower. Tower is topped by a metal steeple and cross. First Christian Church is inlaid in the rock above the entrance.

Original church was built in a T-pattern. Rock addition on the north end lengthened the T. A small wood building has been added on the south side of the church. Behind the church is a paved basketball court.

Marker Text:

First Christian Church of Llano This congregation began worshiping together about 1882. Early services were held in a two-room schoolhouse. By 1886, members were meeting in the county courthouse, and two years later, the church moved to this site. Early baptisms were held in the Llano River. The congregation officially became known as the First Christian Church in 1910. Over the years, classrooms and a fellowship hall were added to the 1888 sanctuary to accommodate membership growth and expanded programs. A part of the cultural history of Llano for more than 100 years, First Christian Church continues to uphold the ideals and traditions of its founders.
Time of Service: 10:00 a.m.

1105 Oatman St. Llano, TX 78643