Synagoga v Krnove / Synagogue in Krnov, Czech republic
Synagogue in Krnov. Krnovská synagoga.
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Budova byla postavena v roce 1871 stavitelem Ernestem Latzelem. Synagoga byla postavena v novorománském slohu, s interiéry v maurském stylu, inspirovaném stavbami sefardských Židu.
Objekt synagogy prestal sloužit k bohoslužbám v záveru roku 1938, po obsazení Krnova nemeckou armádou. Jako jedna z mála synagog v regionu
byla krnovská synagoga uchránena pred znicenímv dobe nacistické okupace.

The building was built in 1871 by the architect Ernest Latzel. The synagogue was built in Neo-Romanesque style, with Moorish-style interiors inspired by the Sephardic Jews.
The Synagogue's building ceased to serve worship at the end of 1938, after the occupation of Krnova by the German army. As one of the few synagogues in the region
the Krnov Synagogue was saved from destruction during the Nazi occupation.
Status: Active house of prayer