Former Greeley Depot -- Greeley CO
13T E 526408 N 4474830
The former Greeley Depot is located on the Union Pacific Mainline between Denver CO and Cheyenne WY. Every year at Greeley you can see the special Frontier Days steam train run from Cheyenne to Denver and back
Location: Colorado, United States

The Greeley Depot was built in 1930 to serve passengers on the Union Pacific railroad. With the decline and end of passenger rail service, the Greeley depot sat vacant and abandoned until it reopened in 1991 as the local Chamber of Commerce/Convention and Visitors Bureau.

Every year railfans descend on this spot during July to watch the Union Pacific's Frontier Days Steam Train Special roar by. The year Blasterz were here, we saw the 4-6-6-4 UP Challenger No. 3985 run by. Railfans can come here any day and see lots of UP freight action, and enjoy a cup of coffee from the nice folks at the Chamber.
What Best Describes This Location: Mainline

If there is a fee how much?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)