Louis-Joseph de Montcalm - Québec, Québec
19T E 330779 N 5185936
La statue de Louis-Joseph de Montcalm est située dans la Cours du Général de Montcalm, près de la Grande Allée Est. The statue of Louis-Joseph de Montcalm is located in General of Montcalm's Court, next to Grande-Allée East.
Location: Québec, Canada

Ce monument s’élève dans le petit parc Montcalm à quelques centaines de pas de l’endroit où le héros fut blessé à mort le 13 septembre 1759, en même temps que Wolfe. Il fut dévoilé le 16 octobre 1911. C’est une réplique exacte du monument Montcalm de Vestric-Candiac, près de Nimes en France, où le Marquis de Montcalm vit le jour en 1712. La statue en bronze est l’œuvre de l’artiste sculpteur Léopold Morice, et le piédestal en granite rouge clair est dû à l’architecte Paul Chabert. La statue représente Montcalm blessé mortellement, soutenu de la main droite par un ange aux longues ailes qui s’apprête à couronner le héros. La seule inscription gravée sur le monument est:

À MONTCALM, LA FRANCE, LE CANADA

Le piédestal est formé de granite rouge clair provenant d’une carrière de la région de St.George, comté de Charlotte, Nouveau-Brunswick. Le tronc central est en granite rouge clair à fini poli lustré, tandis les annelures convexes et concaves, sous le bronze et au bas du monument, sont du même matériau mais à fini bouchardé de couleur rose pâle. L’assise circulaire au sol est formée de blocs bossagés. Le monument illustre bien le contraste marqué entre le fini poli lustré et le fini bouchardé.

Source: (visit link)

Les cheveux bouclés de Montcalm tombent sur ses épaules. Il porte une chemise et une écharpe, une longue veste qui se termine au-dessus de ses genoux a la hauteur de ses bottes en cuir. Il tient une épée dans sa main droite. Un ange ailé plane au-dessus et derrière lui. Elle est vue tenant une couronne de feuilles.

Montcalm: (visit link)
Translated from the above French text:

This monument stands in the small Montcalm Park a few hundred paces from the place where the hero was wounded to death on September 13, 1759, at the same time as Wolfe. It was unveiled on October 16, 1911. It is an exact replica of the Montcalm monument of Vestric-Candiac, near Nimes in France, where the Marquis de Montcalm was born in 1712. The bronze statue is the work of the artist sculptor Leopold Morice, and the pedestal in light red granite is due to the architect Paul Chabert. The statue represents Montcalm wounded mortally, supported by the right hand by a long-winged angel who is about to crown the hero. The only inscription engraved on the monument is:

The pedestal is light red granite from a quarry in the St. George area, Charlotte County, New Brunswick. The central trunk is made of light red granite with a glossy polished finish, while the convex and concave annals, under the bronze and at the bottom of the monument, are of the same material but with a light pink bush-hammered finish. The circular seat on the ground is formed of raised blocks. The monument is a striking contrast between the gloss polished finish and the bush hammered finish.

Montcalm’s curly hair drops to his shoulders. He wears a shirt and scarf, a long jacket that ends above his knees and on top of leather boots. He is portrayed as being injured and held by winged angel. He is still holding his sword in his right hand and standing astride a canon. A winged angel is in the process of placing a crown of leaves on his head.