1928 - Santa Fe Consolidated High School, Santa Fe, TX
Opened in 1928 and retired n 1959, Santa Fe Consolidated High Scool is now a museum.

A Texas Historical Marker located at the opposite end of the building tells a little more about this Spanish Colonial Style building.

In 1927, Arcadia, Alta Loma and Algoa schools combined to form the Santa Fe Consolidated school district, named for the Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe railroad which linked the towns. Architect Harry D. Payne designed a new high school for the district in 1928, to be built about halfway between Arcadia and Alta Loma. With a bond of $42,000, work on the school began. The Spanish Colonial style building features a clay tile roof, brick exterior, and decorative door surrounds. Six rooms and a combination auditorium and library were planned for 175 students. The new school opened on Oct. 22, 1928, and served as the district’s high school until 1959.
Year of construction: 1928

Full inscription: